privacy policy

what we do with the stuff we know

At Bloom, we recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We have therefore set out below the guidelines we use for protecting your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

Bloom's privacy commitment

The bloommarketing.biz website (the "Site")is owned and operated by Sarah Firth of Bloom Marketing. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and other applicable laws. You may contact Bloom at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request correction.

consent

Your use of the Site, and any disclosure of personal information via the Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

information about you

When you, a business customer, register for the E-newsletter we ask for your e-mail address. Bloom then keeps a record of this information.

When you, a business customer, sign up to receive marketing services from Bloom we record your contact details, and some information about how we have contacted you and what services you have used. This becomes a Client Relationship Management form and we keep a record of this information. This ensures that any information that we send to you is relevant.

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns.


If you would like to revise the information you have provided to us because you feel that what we currently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your information erased from our records, you can so do by contacting us in accordance with the information provided at 'further information' below.

how we use your personal data

All the information we collect via the Site or through correspondence (including telephone calls) with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

  1. Planning and managing Bloom's business activities, including analysis of customers' shopping habits, success of advertisements and push notifications and service history of our customers.
  2. Technical administration of our website.
  3. Research.
  4. Providing you with information about the services we offer.
  5. Letting you know about offers and news from Bloom.

how we protect information

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

how you can help us protect your information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

further information

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at sarah@bloommarketing.biz or phone us on 07583 470631.

how to unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive any further email messages, post or other communications from us or you no longer wish to be contacted by other companies who you permitted us to provide your details to then please change your communication preferences accordingly by emailing us at sarah@bloommarketing.biz

changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the Bloom website.

Build your free website with Moonfruit